The Sh– To Just Sh–ty… Modern Lyrics Are Just Things People Say!

I'm not saying lyrics were always brilliant, either...

This post was inspired by a gathering of drunken minds, but rather than recollect, I felt there was more to say on the subject:

What is the deal with music lyrics these days?

For example, Usher has a hit song (with will.i.am) called OMG.  What’s the chorus?

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh my god…

That has me saying “Ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho-lee crap does this song lyric suck.”

What about Travie McCoy’s Billionaire with Bruno Mars’ hook:

I wanna be a millionaire so f–king bad…

Who doesn’t want that?  Well, maybe not the part about hanging out with Oprah and Queen Elizabeth, since one is allegedly busy rigging her own contest against a kid with cerebral palsy, and the other had her budget slashed.

How could I miss mentioning Black Eyed Peas getting-ready-to-party-and-then-actually-party anthem, I Gotta Feeling.  Who hasn’t said previously and into infinity:

Tonight’s gonna be a good night…

At least I can be thankful I haven’t heard Semisonic at 2am in a long time:

It’s closing time…

Instead, when I’m heading out to the car, I scan the radio stations, hoping to hear an 80’s classic.  Perhaps some Whitesnake:

Here, I go again on my own…

Hopefully, I will not have been drinking, and if I get pulled over, the police officer won’t have me Breathe… at least in the same ways Faith Hill, Anna Nalick, or Ryan Star might (as well as others).

When I get finally get home, I can think like Ice Cube:

Today was a good day…

Um… where was I going with this post anydadada?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s